People

  • Leadership
  • Teaching and Research
  • Research Only
  • Professional
  • Research Students
  • Honorary Staff

Leadership

Head of Department

Prof Sandra Kentish

Deputy Head

Dr Dalton Harvie

Office of Head of Department

Ms Louise Baker (Mon–Tue, Thu–Fri)
Ms Annmaree Sharkey (Wed only)

Email:
T: +61 3 9035 4807
F: +61 3 8344 4153

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Building 1 [view map]


Title Given Name Family Name Position Profile Email
Dr Luke Connal Senior Lecturer Profile | Lab
Dr Gabriel Da Silva Future Fellow Profile
Prof Ray Dagastine Future Fellow Profile | Lab
Assoc Prof Malcolm Davidson Reader Profile
Prof David Dunstan Professor Profile | Lab
Prof George Franks Professor Profile | Lab
Assoc Prof Sally Gras Reader Profile | Lab
Dr Dalton Harvie Senior Lecturer Profile | Lab
Dr Daniel Heath Lecturer Profile
Dr Chris Honig Lecturer Profile
Prof Sandra Kentish Head of Department Profile
Dr Greg Martin Senior Lecturer Profile | Lab
Dr Kathryn Mumford Lecturer Profile
Assoc Prof Andrea O’Connor Associate Professor Profile | Lab
Prof Greg Qiao Future Fellow Profile | Lab
Prof Peter Scales Professor Profile
Dr Colin Scholes Senior Lecturer Profile
Prof David Shallcross Director, Engineering Learning Unit Profile
Prof Geoff Stevens Professor; Director PFPC Profile
Dr Anthony Stickland Senior Lecturer Profile
Prof Paul Webley Professor Profile | Lab
Title Given Name Family Name Position Profile Email
Prof Robin Batterham Kernot Professor of Engineering Profile
Dr Nadja Bertleff-Zieschang Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group  
Dr Tejas Bhatelia Research Fellow, Webley Group  
Dr Julia Braunger Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group  
Prof Frank Caruso Australian Laureate Fellow Profile | Lab
Dr Francesca Cavalieri Future Fellow Profile
Dr George Chen Research Fellow, CO2CRC Profile
Dr Jiwei Cui Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group Profile
Dr Yunlu Dai Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group  
Dr Linda De Melis Research Manager, ARC Dairy Innovation Hub Profile
Dr Paul Gurr Research Fellow, CO2CRC Profile
Dr Ronald Halim Research Fellow, Webley Group Profile
Dr David Hill Research Fellow Profile
Mr Indrawan Indrawan Research Fellow, CO2CRC Profile
Dr Shinji Kanehashi Research Fellow Profile
Mr Adrian Knight Research Assistant  
Dr Biao Kong Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group  
Dr Konrad Krysiak-Baltyn Research Fellow, Gras Group Profile
Dr Katharina Ladewig Super Science Fellowship, Polymer Science Group Profile
Dr Andy Leung Research Fellow, Polymer Science Group Profile
Dr Xu Li McKenzie Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Gras Group Profile
Dr Markus Muellner Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group Profile
Dr Nathan Nicholas Research Fellow, CO2CRC Profile
Dr Lydia Ong Research Fellow, Gras Group Profile
Dr Jilska Perera Senior Research Fellow Profile
Dr Emma Prime Research Fellow, Polymer Science Group Profile
Ms Marta Redrado Notivoli Support Officer, Nanomaterials Characterisation Platform, Dagastine Research Group  
Dr Rackel San Nicolas Research Fellow, Geopolymer & Mineral Processing Group Profile | Lab
Dr Jin (Eric) Shang Research Fellow Profile
Dr Ranjeet Singh Research Fellow, Webley Group Profile
Dr Kathryn Smith Research Fellow, CO2CRC Profile
Prof David Solomon Professorial Fellow Profile
Dr Huanli Sun Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group Profile
Dr Carolina Tallon Research Fellow Profile
Ms Jenny Tran Research Assistant, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group  
Dr Shane Usher Research Fellow Profile
Dr Yong Wang Research Fellow, Particulate Fluids Processing Centre Profile
Dr Edgar Hoe Hon Wong Research Fellow Profile
Dr Yuezhu (Penny) Xiao Research Fellow Profile
Dr Zeyun Xiao Research Fellow, Connal Group Profile
Dr Yan (Annie) Yan Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group Profile
Given Name Family Name Position Phone Email Location
Louise Baker Department Administrator 8344 0121 C&BE Bdg 165, Room 3.30
Tabitha Cesnak Personal Assistant to Prof Geoff Stevens 8344 6630 C&BE Bdg 167, Room G.02
Dr Michelle de Silva Manager PFPC 8344 6620 C&BE Bdg 167, Room G.01
Melanie Hutchins Executive Assistant to Prof Frank Caruso 9035 8192 C&BE Bdg 165, Room 3.20
Sharon Kuria Teaching Liaison Co-ordinator 8344 1486 C&BE Bdg 165, Room 3.28
Franca Tomaras Personal Assistant to Prof Robin Batterham 8344 9064 C&BE Bdg 165, Room 3.17
Patricia Pallot Personal Assistant to Prof Paul Webley, Prof Greg Qiao, Prof Ray Dagastine, Prof David Dunstan, Prof George Franks 8344 6631 C&BE Bdg 165, Room 3.02
Marc Riemer CoE Centre Node Coordinator 8344 9063 C&BE Bdg 165, Room 3.20
Annmaree Sharkey Department Administrator (Wednesdays only) 8344 3656 C&BE Bdg 165, Room 3.30
Given Name Family Name Profile Email
Suhaib Ali Profile
Elham Bidram Profile
Christian Biscombe Profile
Dhee Biswas Profile
Mattias Björnmalm Profile
Christopher Bolton Profile
Emma Brisson Profile
Christine Browne Profile
Stephan Burger Profile
Wilhelm Burger Profile
Xi Chen Profile
Joe Collins Profile
Adam Crust Profile
Qiong Dai Profile
David Danaci Profile
Hongzhan Di Profile
Mina Dokouhaki Profile
Nurul Sakinah Engliman Profile
Matthew Faria Profile
Christopher Fewkes Profile
Benjamin Freidman Profile
Katelyn Gause Profile
Sook Jin Goh Profile
Dunyin Gu Profile
Sylvia Gunawan Profile
Junling Guo Profile
Malavika Haribabu Profile
Steven Harris-Wibowo Profile
Terence Hartnett Profile
Armineh Hassanvand Profile
Yingdian (Frank) He Profile
Tim Henderson Profile
Stephen Homer Profile
Wei-Lun Hsu Profile
Guoping Hu Profile
Javad Jafari Profile
Yi Ju Profile
Inam Junejo Profile
Mahshid Kalani Profile
Fatemeh Karimi Profile
Kezia Kezia Profile
Jinguk Kim Profile
Tiara Kusuma Profile
Shu Lam Profile
Sam Law Profile
Silvia Leo Profile
Wen Li Profile
Zheng Li Profile
Hiep Thuan (Bill) Lu Profile
Junchao Ma Profile
Lachlan Mason Profile
Paul Mignone Profile
Nouman Mirza Profile
EunHyung Nam Profile
Sinn-Yao (Kenneth) Ng Profile
Will Ng Profile ;
Ka Fung (Leo) Noi Profile
Mitchell Nothling Profile
Augustine Ntiamoah Profile
Tom Pattison Profile
Anita Pax Profile
Karolina Petkovic Profile
Rohit Pillai Profile
Sam Pinches Profile
Nasim Pour Profile
James Quinn Profile
Md. Arifur Rahim Profile
Hadi Ranjiburachaloo Profile
Camilla Reehorst Profile
Edward Ross Profile
Sayuri Rubasingha Profile
Sara Sayanjali Profile
Joel Scofield Profile
Aida Shakourimotlagh Profile
Steven Shirbin Profile
Samuel Skinner Profile
Sui So Profile
Danzi Song Profile
Barbara Sowa Profile
Tomoya Suma Profile
Simon Takouridis Profile
Shereen Tan Profile
Ngee Hon (Willie) Tang Profile
Hui-En Teo Profile
Martin van Koeverden Profile
Leonie van’t Hag Profile
Brant Walkley Profile
Zhexing Wang Profile
Alessia Weiss Profile
Fan Wu Profile
Yue Wu Profile
Donglin Xie Profile
Ke Xie  
Chenglong Xu Profile
Benjamin Yap Profile
Gordon Heng Yi Profile
Joel Kah Jin Yong Profile
Xueying (Alison) Zhang Profile
Qinghu Zhao Profile
Qi Zheng Profile
Title Given Name Family Name Position Email Address
Dr Postma Almar Honorary Fellow
Dr Bruce Anderson Honorary Fellow
Dr Clare Anderson Honorary Fellow
Dr Chandra Angle Honorary Fellow  
Dr Joseph Berry Honorary Fellow
Dr Anton Blencowe Honorary Senior Fellow
Prof David Boger Honorary Professor Emeritus
Hu_Prof John Burgess Honorary Professorial Fellow GO8/U21  
Mr Manuel Chavez Meza Honorary Fellow
Dr Mark Coghill Honorary Fellow
Dr Michael Connor Honorary Senior Fellow  
Ms Tania Constable Honorary Senior Fellow
A/Prof Geoffrey Covey Honorary Principal Fellow
Dr David Dixon Honorary Senior Fellow
Dr Trina Dreher Honorary Fellow  
Prof John Floyd Honorary Professorial Fellow  
Dr Madhukar Garg Honorary Professorial Fellow
Dr Malcolm Garratt Honorary Principal Fellow  
Dr Brendan Gladman Honorary Fellow
A/Prof Neil Gray Honorary Principal Fellow
Mr David Gregory Honorary Senior Fellow
Mr Anthony Grice Honorary Senior Fellow  
Dr Ronald Halim Honorary Fellow
Dr Patrick Hartley Honorary Fellow
Prof Alan Hatton Honorary Professorial Fellow
Prof Thomas Healy Honorary Professorial Fellow
Dr David Hill Honorary Fellow
Dr Steven Hodges Honorary Fellow  
Mr Barry Hooper Honorary Principal Fellow
Mr Adam Kilcullen Honorary Fellow  
Mr Nobuo Maeda Honorary Fellow  
Dr Kazukiyo Nagai Honorary Fellow  
A/Prof Quoc Nguyen Honorary Senior Fellow  
Dr Berkay Ozcelik Honorary Fellow
A/Prof Neville Pamment Honorary Principal Fellow
Mr Michael Parkinson Honorary Fellow
Dr John Provis Honorary Senior Fellow
Dr Abdul Qader Honorary Fellow
Mr John Rayner Honorary Fellow
Miss Catherine Rees Honorary Fellow
Dr Murray Rudman Honorary Senior Fellow  
Dr David Sadedin Honorary Fellow
Prof Stanley Sandler Honorary Professorial Fellow
Dr Ranjeet Singh Honorary Fellow
Mr Bogdan Skomra Honorary Fellow  
Dr Ian Snape Honorary Professorial Fellow
Dr Fiona Sofra Honorary Fellow
Dr Karin Soldenhoff Honorary Fellow  
Prof David Solomon Honorary Professorial Fellow
Dr Adrian Sulistio Honorary Fellow
Dr Yan Tsaur Honorary Fellow
Mr Ben Van Deventer Honorary Fellow  
Prof Jannie Van Deventer Honorary Professorial Fellow
Dr Claire White Honorary Fellow
Prof David Wood Honorary Professor Emeritus
Dr David Yates Honorary Senior Fellow  
Dr Yew Yeow Honorary Senior Fellow
Dr Xiaoqing Zhang Honorary Senior Fellow